[Skip to Content]

IMECE2022 Topic Organizers:

Tracks: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14

Track 1: Acoustics, Vibration, and Phononics

Guoliang Huang, University of Missouri
Yousof Azizi, Bridgestone Americasi
Haijun Liu, Temple University

Topic: 1-1 Phononic Crystals and Metamaterials

Mahmoud Hussein, University of Colorado
Mostafa Nouh, University at Buffalo

Topic: 1-2 General

Guoliang Huang, University of Missouri
Haijun Liu, Temple University
Weidong Zhu, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Topic: 1-3 Passive, Semi-Active, and Active Noise and Vibration Control

Yousof Azizi, Bridgestone Americas Technical Center
John C. Collinger, Naval Nuclear Laboratory

Topic: 1-4 Analytical and Computational Acoustics and Vibrations

Joseph Blochberger, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Weidong Zhu, University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Topic: 1-5 Structural-Acoustic System Identification

Yanfeng Shen, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Yongfeng Xu, University of Cincinnati
Weidong Zhu, University of Maryland - Baltimore Campus

Topic: 1-6 Noise, Vibration and Harshness in Automotive Systems

Yousof Azizi, Bridgestone Americas Technical Center

Topic: 1-7 Human Perception of Acoustics

Haijun Liu, Temple University

Topic: 1-8 Vibration and Acoustic Measurements, Signal Processing, and Test Facilities

Bob Tomko, Naval Nuclear Laboratory
Kristin Cody, Naval Nuclear Laboratory
Matt Plutt,

Topic: 1-9 Aero-acoustics and Sound Propagation

Charlie Zheng, Utah State University
Michael Jonson, Pennsylvania State University

Topic: 1-10 Flow-Induced Noise and Vibration

Bob Tomko, Naval Nuclear Laboratory
Brent Paul, Serco

Topic: 1-11 Turbomachinery Noise

Michael Jonson, Pennsylvania State University
Brent Paul, Serco

Topic: 1-12 Congress-Wide Symposium on NDE &SHM: Ultrasonic waves for material characterization and damage assessment.

Weidong Zhu, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Yongfeng Xu, University of Cincinnati
Yanfeng Shen, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Portia Banerjee, NASA
Andrei Zagrai, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Topic: 1-13 Congress-Wide Symposium on NDE &SHM: Computational nondestructive evaluation and structural health monitoring.

Weidong Zhu, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Yongfeng Xu, University of Cincinnati
Yanfeng Shen, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Portia Banerjee, NASA
Andrei Zagrai, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Topic: 1-14 Wave propagation in heterogenous and architectured media

Guoliang Huang, University of Missouri
Hussein Nassar, University of Missouri

Topic: 1-15 Dynamics of adaptive engineering structures and materials

Guoliang Huang, University of Missouri
Yangyang Chen, University of Missouri

Track 2: Advanced Manufacturing

Muhammad Jahan
Scott Thompson, Kansas State University
Yifei Jin, University of Nevada Reno
Roozbeh (Ross) Salary, Marshall University

Topic: 2-1 7th Annual Conference-Wide Symposium on Additive Manufacturing

Scott M. Thompson, Kansas State University
Nathan Crane, Brigham Young University
Halil Tekinalp, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Arun Muley, Boeing

Topic: 2-2 Measurement Science, Sensors, Non-destructive Evaluation (NDE) and Process Control for Advanced Manufacturing

Hossein Taheri, Georgia Southern University
Haley Doude, Mississippi State University
Mike Myers, Funk and Meyers

Topic: 2-3 Nanomanufacturing: Novel Processes, Applications, and Process-Property Relationships

Mike Cai Wang, University of South Florida
Chih-Hao Chang, North Carolina State University
Matthew Maschmann, University of Missouri
Juyoung Leem, Stanford University

Topic: 2-4 Advanced Machining and Finishing Processes

Haseung Chung, Michigan State University
Sathish Kannan, American University of Sharjah
Salman Pervaiz, RIT (Dubai)

Topic: 2-5 7th Symposium on Fastening and Joining Research and Advanced Technology

T. Sawa, Hiroshima University
Zhijun Wu, Oakland University

Topic: 2-6 Advanced Material Forming - Mechanics, Characterization, Novel Processes, and Control

Chetan Nikhare, Penn State Erie
William Emblom, University of Louisiana-Lafayette
Xuedao Shu, Ningbo University

Topic: 2-7 Innovative product and process design

Puneet Tandon, IIITDM Jabalpur. India.
Shin'chi Warisawa, University of Tokyo
Stephen Baek, University of Virgina
Florian Sayer, Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Technology and Advanced Materials

Topic: 2-8 Computational Modeling and Simulation for Advanced Manufacturing

Jeff Ma, Saint Louis University
Yucheng Liu, Mississippi State University
Xiangyang Dong, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Topic: 2-9 Variation Simulation and Design for Assembly

Kristina Warmefjord, Chalmers University of Technology
Hua Wang, Shanghai Institute of Technology

Topic: 2-10 Robotics and Automation in Advanced Manufacturing

Daniel J. Cox, Georgia Southern University
Andrzej Nycz, Oakridge National Research Lab
Mingshao Zhang, Southern Illinois University - Edwardsville
Xinyi Xiao, Miami University

Topic: 2-11 Laser-Based Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Processing

Yeqing Wang, Syracuse University
Xin Zhao, Clemson University
Shunv Liu, Clemson University

Topic: 2-12 Digital Manufacturing Process Simulation and Validation

David A. Guerra-Zubiaga, Kennesaw State University
Vladimir Kuts, Tallinn University of Technology
Germanico Gonzalez-Badillo, Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí
Murat AksuTopic, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Topic: 2-13 Tribological Issues in Materials, Manufacturing, and Medicine: A Symposium in Honor of Professor Said Jahanmir

Esther Akinlabi, Pan African University for Life and Earth Sciences
Steve Suh, Texas A&M University

Topic: 2-14 3D/4D BioManufacturing & BioMaterials

Roozbeh Ross, Salary Marshall Univeristy
Lokesh Saharan, The University of Texas Permian Basin
Yifei Jin, University of Nevada-Reno

Topic: 2-15 Sustainable Manufacturing Systems

Philip Varghese, Saint-Gobain
Nithin Rangasamy, MK Morse Co.
Sekhar Rakurty, MK Morse Co.

Topic: 2-16 Manufacturing: General

Chetan Nikhare, Penn State Erie
Scott M. Thompson, Kansas State University
Muhammad Jahan, Miami University
Yifei Jin, University of Nevada-Reno
Roozbeh (Ross) Salary, Marshall University

Track 3: Advanced Materials: Design, Processing, Characterization and Applications

Caglar Oskay, Vanderbilt University
Hanqing JIANG

Topic: 3-1 Mechanics of Penetration, Shockwaves, and High-Strain-Rate Events: Modeling and Experiments

Dr. Andrew Bowman: U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Dr. William B. Lawrimore, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Army Corp of Engineers

Topic: 3-2 Modeling and Experimentation of Geomaterials

Dr. Mei Chandler, U.S. Army Engineer and Research Center, Army Corp of Engineers,
Dr. William B. Lawrimore, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Army Corp of Engineers
Dr. Andrew Bowman: U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
S. Joseph Anthony, University of Leeds

Topic: 3-3 Integrated Computational Materials Engineering (ICME)

Mohammadreza Yaghoobi, University of Michigan
George Z. Voyiadjis, Louisiana State University 

Topic: 3-4 Modeling and Experiments in Nanomechanics and Nanomaterials

Yozo Mikata, Fluor
Jeffrey W. Kysar, Columbia University

Topic: 3-5 Design, Material Processing, and Applications of Composites

Dr. Xueju Wang, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University OF Connecticut.
Cunjiang Yu, University of Houston
Kedar Kirane, Stony Brook University

Topic: 3-6 Mechanics and Materials of Soft/Flexible/Stretchable Electronics

Cunjiang Yu, University of Houston
Jianliang Xiao, University of Colorado Boulder
Shuodao Wang, Oklahoma State University

Topic 3-7: Material Processing of Flexible/Emerging Electronics, Sensors, and Devices

Xueju “Sophie” Wang    University of Missouri, Columbia
Aaron Mazzeo, Rutgers University
Jianliang Xiao, University of Colorado
Cunjiang Yu, University of Houston
Bo Li, Villanova University

Topic 3-8: Design of engineered materials and components for additive manufacturing

Dr. Andrew Gaynor, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Prof. Natasha Vermaak, Lehigh University
Dr. Xin Ning, The Pennsylvania State University 
Dr. Hesaneh Kazemi, UC San Diego 
Dr. ANIL SAIGAL,  Tufts University
Dr.  Mohammadreza Yaghoobi, University of Michigan

Topic 3-9: Design of Engineering Materials

Dr. Feruza A. Amirkulova, San Jose State University
Dr. Andrew Gaynor, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Dr. Sara Adibi, Mississippi State University
Dr.  Mohammadreza Yaghoobi, University of Michigan

Topic 3-10: Intelligent Designs of Soft-Hard Integration for Functional Materials

Dr. Baoxing Xu, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA.
Dr. Wanliang Shan, University of Nevada, Reno NV.

Topic 3-11: Manufacturing, Integration and Characterization of Multifunctional Structure and Devices

Dr. Jong Eun Ryu, North Carolina State University
Dr. Weiyi Lu, Michigan State University
Dr. Baoxing Xu, University of Virginia
Dr. Harsha Srinivas, Fairfield University

Topic 3-12: Architected Composites and Structures: Design for Multifunctionality

Dr. Sha Yin, Beihang University
Dr. Xiaodong Wang, Beihang University
Dr. Qianqian Wu, qqwu@hit.edu.cn, Harbin Institute of Technology
Dr. Li Ma, Harbin Institute of Technology

Topic 3-13: Printed Hybrid Multifunctional Electronics and Energy Devices

Changyong Cao, Michigan State University
Kun (Kelvin) Fu, University of Delaware 
Changhong Cao, McGill University

Topic 3-14: Mechanics of adhesion and friction

Chenglin (Bob) Wu, Ph.D., Missouri University of Science and Technology
Brian Bush, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Topic 3-15: Mechanics of Low Dimensional Materials

Chenglin (Bob) Wu, Ph.D., Missouri University of Science and Technology
Mohammad Naraghi, Ph.D., Texas A&M University
Frank DelRio, Ph.D., Sandia National Laboratories
Wei Gao, Ph.D., University of Texas at San Antonio
Qing Tu, Ph.D., Texas A&M University

Topic 3-16: Multifunctional Intelligent Materials and Systems

Dr. Yuan Gao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dr. Weizhu Yang, Northwestern Polytechnical University
Dr. Xiang Zhang, University of Wyoming 
Dr. Fan Yang, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Topic 3-17: Manufacturing, Integration and Characterization of Multifunctional Structure and Devices

Dr. Weiyi Lu, Michigan State University
Dr. Jong Eun Ryu, North Carolina State University
Dr. Baoxing Xu, University of Virginia
Dr. Sriharsha Srinivas Sundarram, Fairfield University

Topic 3-18: Bioinspired Materials, Structures and Applications

Dr. Seyed Allameh, North Kentucky University 
Dr. Zhenhai Xia, University of North Texas 
Dr. Travis Shihao Hu, California State University, Los Angeles

Topic 3-19: Multifunctional Energy Storage Materials and Systems

Dr. Jun Xu, University of North Carolina at Charlotte 
Dr. Xiang Gao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte 
Dr. Elham Sahraei, Temple University
Dr. Anthony Bombik

Topic 3-20: Multifunctional Composite/Safety Materials

Dr. Weiyi Lu, Michigan State University 
Dr. Robert McCoy, Ford Motor Company 
Dr. Baoxing Xu, University of Virginia
Dr. Wen Zhang, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Topic 3-21: Soft Robotics, Machine, and Intelligence

Dr. Xueju Wang, University of Connecticut
Dr. Ruike (Renee) Zhao, Stanford University
Dr. Wanliang Shan, Syracuse University
Dr. Jie Yin, North Carolina State University

Topic 3-22: Modeling, Simulation, and Design of Multifunctional Materials

Ling Liu, Temple University
Lin Zhang, Shandong University
Jun Li, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Topic 3-23: Dynamics of Advanced Functional Materials and Structures

Dr. Wen Zhang, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Dr. Xin Zhang, Southern University of Science and Technology
Dr. Jun Xu, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Topic 3-24: Nanoengineered, Nano Modified, Hierarchical, Multi-Scale Materials and Structures

Prof. Ram Mohan, North Carolina A&T State University
Dr. Bo Li, Villanova University

Topic 3-25: Processing of Ceramics and Composites for Additive and Advanced Manufacturing

Majid Minary, University of Texas at Dallas
Ahsan Mian, Wright State University
Mohsen Asle Zaeem, Colorado School of Mines

Topic 3-26: Fracture and Damage: Nano- to Macro-Scale

Dr. Raghu Prakash, Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, India 
Dr. Sridhar Santhanam, Villanova University, Sridhar
Dr. Ram Mohan, Professor, Department of Nanoengineering, North Carolina A&T State University

Topic 3-27: Materials Processing and Characterization

Dr. Raghu Prakash, Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, India
Dr. Sridhar Santhanam, Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Villanova University, PA, USA
Dr. Ram V Mohan, Professor, Nanoengineering, North Carolina A&T State University, NC
Dr. Anil Saigal, Professor, Tufts University, MA

Topic 3-28: Recent Developments in Tribology

Patricia Iglesias, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY.
Dr. Raghu Prakash, IIT Madras
Dr. Anil Saigal, Tufts University, MA
Dr. Sridhar Santhanam, Villanova University, PA

Topic 3-29: Applications of AI/ML for Materials Processing

Kishore Pochiraju, Stevens Institute of Technology
Ram V Mohan, North Carolina A&T State University
Wayne Hodo, U. S. Army Engineering Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS.

Topic 3-30: Fluid Dynamics Effects in Materials Processing and Advanced Manufacturing

Adrian S. Sabau, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Processing and Joining Group, Materials Science and Technology Division
Mohsen Asle Zaeem, Colorado School of Mines
Mohsen Eshraghi, California State University, Los Angeles

Topic 3-31: Materials for biomedical devices and medications in healthcare

Dr. Baoxing Xu, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University of Virginia
Dr. Daeha Joung, Department of Physics, Virginia Commonwealth University
Dr. Renee Ruike Zhao, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Stanford University
Dr. Margaret Nowicki, Department of Mechanics and Materials, United States Military Academy West Point

Topic 3-32: Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in Biomedical Material Design

Dr. Xianqiao Wang, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Georgia 
Dr. Tian Xia, Department of Medicine, University of California Los Angeles
Dr. Mir Jalil Razavi, Department of Mechanical Engineering, SUNY Binghamton University

Topic 3-33: Multi-scale and multi-physics mechanics of soft and biological materials

Dr. Mrityunjay Kothari, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Dr. Hanxun Jin, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Northwestern University

Topic 3-34: Nanomaterials for Energy

Prof. Pei Dong, George Mason University
Prof. Richard Zhang, University of North Texas
Dr. Michael T. Pettes, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dr. Hanyu (Larry) Cheng, The Pennsylvania State University

Track 4: Advances in Aerospace Technology

Uttam Chakravarty, University of New Orleans
Zhangxian Yuan, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Topic 4-1: General Aerospace

Uttam Chakravarty, University of New Orleans
Zhangxian Yuan, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Topic 4-2: Advances in Aerodynamics

José Páscoa, University of Beira Interior
Michele Trancossi, Sheffield Hallam University
Jakson Monteiro, Universidade Pública de Cabo Verde
Carlos Xisto, Chalmers University of Technology

Topic 4-3: Novel Aerospace Propulsion Systems

Francisco Brojo, University of Beira Interior
Paulo Figueiredo, CEiiA
Jorge Gregório, Instituto Politécnico da Guarda

Topic 4-4: Advances in Aerospace Structures and Materials

Dianyun Zhang, Purdue University
Yingtao Liu, University of Oklahoma
Xin Ning, Pennsylvania State University
Pinar Acar, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Topic 4-5: Beam, Plate, and Shell Structures

Xin-Lin Gao, Southern Methodist University
Lin Zhang, Shandong University
Fang Jiang, Purdue University

Topic 4-6: Lightweight Sandwich Composites and Layered Structures

George Kardomateas, Georgia Institute of Technology
Yeoshua Frostig, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Zhangxian Yuan, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Topic 4-7: Dynamic Behavior of Composites

Weiyi Lu, Michigan State University
Baoxing Xu, University of Virginia
Mingzhe Li, Michigan State University

Topic 4-8: Dynamics and Control of Aerospace Structures

Uttam Chakravarty, University of New Orleans
Nikolaos Xiros, University of New Orleans
Yeqing Wang,Syracuse University

Topic 4-9: Materials and Structures for Extreme Environments

Phillip Deierling, University of Iowa
Olesya Zhupanska, University of Arizona

Topic 4-10: Impact, Damage and Fracture of Composite Structures

Kwek-Tze Tan, University of Akron
Ali Najafi, ANSYS, Inc.

Topic 4-11: Advances in Mechanics, Multiscale Models and Experimental Techniques for Composites

Dianyun Zhang, Purdue University
Caglar Oskay, Vanderbilt University
Evan Pineda, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Xiang Zhang, University of Wyoming

Topic 4-12: Peridynamics Modeling

Erdogan Madenci, University of Arizona
Erkan Oterkus, University of Strathclyde
Ibrahim Guven, Virginia Commonwealth University

Topic 4-13: Computational Aerospace Structural Dynamics and Aeroelasticity

Yi Wang, University of South Carolina
Jinwei Shen, University of Alabama

Topic 4-14: Nonlinear Problems in Aerospace Structures

Erasmo Carrera, Politecnico di Torino
Matteo Filippi, Politecnico di Torino
Alfonso Pagani, Politecnico di Torino
Bin Wu, National University of Ireland Galway

Topic 4-15: Congress-Wide Symposium on NDE & SHM – NDE and Prognostics in Structural Applications

Yiska Goldfeld, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
Portia Banerjee, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Yanfeng Shen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Topic 4-16: Advanced Manufacturing in Aerospace Engineering

Yiliang Liao, Iowa State University
Dong Lin, Kansas State University
Yingtao Liu, University of Oklahoma

Topic 4-17: Applications of Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning in Aerospace Engineering

Yongming Liu, Arizona State University
Erkan Oterkus, University of Strathclyde
Xin Liu, University of Texas at Arlington

Topic 4-18: Congress-Wide Symposium on Advanced Research in Marine and Aerospace Lifting Surfaces

Casey Harwood, University of Iowa
Konstantin Matveev, Washington State University

Topic 4-19: Greening Aviation

Michele Trancossi, Sheffield Hallam University
José Páscoa, University of Beira Interior

Topic 4-20: Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS): Propulsion, Energy and Applications

Lea-Der Chen, Texas A&M University – Corpus Christi
Esteban Alejandro Valencia Torres, Escuela Politecnica Nacional

Track 5: Biomedical and Biotechnology

Linxia Gu, Florida Institute of Technology
Reuben Kraft, The Pennsylvania State University
Ahmed Al-Jumaily, Auckland Univ Of Tech
Yi (Jason) Hua, University of Pittsburgh

Topic 5-1: Injury and Damage Biomechanics

Reuben Kraft, Pennsylvania State University
Amit Bagchi, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
Karim Muci

Topic 5-2: Vibration and Acoustics in Biomedical Applications

Ahmed Al-Jumaily, Auckland University of Technology
Toshihiko Shiraishi
Takashi Saito
Yuan (Aaron) Feng

Topic 5-3: Biomedical Imaging, Therapy and Tissue Characterization

Xiaoning Jiang, NC State University
Ramjee Repaka, Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
Mohammad Al-Rawi

Topic 5-4: Biomaterials and Tissue: Modelling, Synthesis, Fabrication and Characterization

Seyed Allameh, Northern Kentucky Univ
Anil Saigal, Tufts Univ
Karen Chang Yan, The College of New Jersey
Hai-Chao Han

Topic 5-5: Biomedical Devices

Julie Z. Hao, Old Dominion University
Yingtao Liu, University of Oklahoma
Lulu Wang

Topic 5-6: Dynamics and Control of Biomechanical Systems

Dumitru (Micky) I. Caruntu, University of Texas - Rio Grande Valley
Bogdan Epureanu, University of Michigan
Davide Piovesan, Gannon University

Topic 5-7: Symposium on Clinical Applications of Bioengineering

Douglas Dow
Karen Chang Yan, The College of New Jersey
Kalyani Nair

Topic 5-8: Biotransport (Fluid. Heat and Mass) 

Cahit A Evrensel, University of Nevada, Reno
Ramjee Repaka, Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
X. Gary Tan, U.S. Naval Research Lab

Topic 5-9: Computational Modeling in Biomedical Applications

Yi (Jason) Hua, University of Pittsburgh
Shawn Duan, Saint Martin's University
Ramjee Repaka, Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
Mohammad Al-Rawi

Topic 5-10: Musculoskeletal and Sports Biomechanics

Peyman Honarmandi, Manhattan College
Anne Schmitz, UW Stout
Asheesh Lanba, University of Southern Maine

Topic 5-11: Sensors and Actuators

Lulu Wang
Liandong Yu
Haojie Xia, Hefei University of Technology

Topic 5-12: Robotics, Rehabilitation

Ping Zhao, Hefei University of Technology
Bin Zi, Hefei University of Technology
Peyman Honarmandi, Manhattan College

Topic 5-13: Bio Artificial Intelligence

Asheesh Lanba, University of Southern Maine
Parisa Saboori
Pezhman Hassanpour

Topic 5-14: Biotechnology and General Applications

Maurizio Manzo, University of North Texas

Track 6: Design, Systems and Complexity

Miri Weiss Cohen, Track Chair, Braude College of Engineering
Tsz Ho Kwok, Track Co-Chair, Concordia University
Marco Rossoni, Track Co-Chair, Università degli Studi di Bergamo

Topic 6-1: Product and Process Design

Fabio Pini, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Andrea Petruccioli, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia

Topic 6-2: CAD, CAE and CAM

Daniele Landi, Università degli Studi di Bergamo
Anders Robertsson, Lund University

Topic 6-3: Optimization

Frederico Gadelha Guimaraes, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Rodrigo César Pedrosa Silva, Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto

Topic 6-4: Design for Additive Manufacturing

Sergei Chekurov, Aalto University
Tuomas Puttonen, Aalto University

Topic 6-5: Human Modelling for Product Design and Manufacturing

Gunther Paul, Australian Institute of Tropical Health and Medicine
Sofia Scataglini, Universiteit of Antwerpen

Topic 6-6: Smart Cyber-Physical Systems Design

Yan Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Po Ting Lin, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

Topic 6-7: Sustainability and Context Aware Design

Marco Mandolini, Università Politecnica delle Marche
Marta Rossi, Università Politecnica delle Marche

Track 7: Dynamics, Vibration, and Control

Kostas Karazis, Track Chair, Framatome Inc
Eleonora Tubaldi, Co-Chair, University of Maryland
Marco Amabili, Track Co-Chair, McGill University

Topic 7-1: General Dynamics, Vibration, and Control

Pezhman Hassanpour, Gannon University
Sohel Anwar, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Zhibin Lin, North Dakota State University

Topic 7-2: Nonlinear Dynamics, Control, and Stochastic Mechanics

Dumitru I. Caruntu, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Bogdan I. Epureanu, University of Michigan
Marco Amabili, McGill University
Pol Spanos, Rice University

Topic 7-3: Design and Control of Robots, Mechanisms and Structures

Hong Zhou, Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Puren Ouyang, Ryerson University

Topic 7-4: Fluid-Structure Interaction

Marco Amabili, McGill University
Kostas Karazis, Framatome Inc
Brian Painter, Framatome Inc
Eleonora Tubaldi, University of Maryland

Topic 7-5: Dynamics and Control in Micro/Nano Engineering

Dumitru I. Caruntu, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Bogdan I. Epureanu, University of Michigan
Marco Amabili, McGill University

Topic 7-6: Smart Structures and Structronic Systems: Sensing, Energy Generation and Control

Hua Li, Zhejiang University
Hornsen Tzou, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Topic 7-7: Novel Control of Dynamic System and Design

Steve Suh, Texas A&M University
Yu Guo, Midwestern State University

Topic 7-8: Multibody Dynamic Systems and Applications

Shawn Duan, Saint Martin’s University
Bill Prescott, Siemens Product Life Cycle Management

Topic 7-9: Vibrations of Continuous Systems

Dumitru I. Caruntu, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Marco Amabili, McGill University
Francesco Pellicano, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia

Topic 7-10: Mobile Robots and Unmanned Ground Vehicles

Giuseppe Quaglia, Politecnico Di Torino – DIMEAS
Luca Bruzzone, DIMEC - Università degli Studi di Genova
Giulio Reina, Politecnico di Bari
Renato Vidoni, Libera Università di Bolzano

Topic 7-11: Control Theory and Applications

Majura Selekwa, North Dakota State University
Akin Tatoglu, University of Hartford
Dale McDonald, Angelo State University

Topic 7-12: Optimization, Uncertainty and Probability

Alba Sofi, University "Mediterranea" of Reggio Calabria
Isaac Elishakoff, Florida Atlantic University
Giuseppe Muscolino, University of Messina
Luca Caracoglia, Northeastern University

Topic 7-13: Multi-Physics Dynamics-Control & Diagnostics-Prognostics of Structures and Devices

Ioannis Georgiou, National Technical University of Athens
Francesco Romeo, Sapienza University of Rome
Nikolaos Xiros, University of New Orleans

Topic 7-14: Renewable Energy, Structural Health Monitoring, and Distributed Structural Systems

Weidong Zhu, University Of Maryland
Sichen Yuan, Lawrence Tech

Topic 7-15: Dynamics and Control of Soft Structures

Dan Wang, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Mu Fan, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Hornsen Tzou, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Neda Maghsoodi, Caltech
Amir Ali Amiri Moghadam, Kennesaw State University

Topic 7-16: Multi-Field Coupling and Control

Mu Fan, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Dan Wang, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Hornsen Tzou, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Topic 7-17: Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence in Dynamics and Vibrations

Nikolaos Xiros, University of New Orleans
Michael Leamy, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ioannis Georgiou, National Technical University of Athens
Pezhman Hassanpour, Gannon University
Amin Ghadami, University of Michigan

Topic 7-18: Marine Electromechanical Systems and Ocean Mechatronics

Nikolaos Xiros, University of New Orleans\
Ioannis Georgiou, National Technical University of Athens

Topic 7-19: Modelling and Design Advances of Rotating Structures

Matteo Filippi, Polytechnic of Turin
Guoyong Jin, Harbin Engineering University
Nils Wagner, Intes GmbH
Silvio Sorrentino, Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Erasmo Carrera, Polytechnic of Turin

Topic 7-20: Congress-Wide Symposium on NDE &SHM: Dynamics, Vibration, and Control for Structural Health Monitoring Applications

Portia Banerjee, NASA Ames Research Center
Yanfeng Shen, University of Michigan – Shanghai Jiao Tong University Joint Institute
Zhenhua Tian, Mississippi State University
Yuris Dzenis, University of Nebraska

Topic 7-21: Congress-Wide Symposium on Advanced Research in Marine and Aerospace Lifting Surfaces

Casey Harwood, University of Iowa
Konstantin Matveev, Washington State University

Topic 7-22: Industrial Applications in Dynamics, Vibrations and Control 

Kostas Karazis, Framatome Inc.
Brian Painter, Framatome Inc.
Eleonora Tubaldi, University of Maryland

Topic 7-23: 100th Anniversary of the Timoshenko-Ehrenfest Beam Model 

Dan Segalman, Michigan State University
Firas Khasawneh, Michigan State University
Isaac Elishakoff, Florida Atlantic University

Track 8: Energy

Soumik Banerjee, Track Co-Chair, Washington State University
Adriano Sciacovelli,Co-Chair, University of Birmingham
Guangdong Zhu, Co-Chair, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Jun Xu, Co-Chair, University of North Carolina At Charlotte

Topic 8-1: Electrochemical Energy Storage and Conversion System

Binghe Liu, Chongqing University
Lubing Wang, Ningbo University
Elham Sahraei, Temple University
Humberto Gomez, Universidad del Norte
Robert Utzm, Teledyne Energy Systems

Topic 8-2: Advanced Modeling of Electrochemical Materials

Xiang Gao, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Soumik Banerjee, Washington State University
Anthony Bombik, Stanford University
George Nelson, University of Alabama in Huntersville

Topic 8-3: Energy-Related Multidisciplinary 

Gianluca Carraro, University of Padua
Piero Danieli, University of Padua

Topic 8-4: Fundamentals and Applications of Thermodynamics

Koronaki Irene, National Technical University of Athens
Nitsas Michael, National Technical University of Athens

Topic 8-5: 4E Analysis and Optimization of Energy Systems

Michael Nitsas, National Technical University of Athens
Aggrey Mwesigye, University of Calgary

Topic 8-6: Design and Analysis of Energy Conversion Systems 

Roberto Carapellucci, University of L’Aquila, Italy
Lorena Giordano, Italian National Agency for New Technologies, Energy and Sustainable Economic Development (ENEA)

Topic 8-7: Energy Systems Components

Roberto Capata, Sapienza Universita di Roma

Topic 8-8: Design and Analysis of Energy Recovery Systems

Andrea Lazzaretto, University of Padova
Sergio Rech, Veil Energy

Topic 8-9: Thermal Energy Storage

Helena Navarro, University of Birmingham
Adriano Sciacovelli, University of Birmingham

Topic 8-10: Nuclear Energy: Plants, Design, Analysis and Safety

Hakan Ozaltun, Idaho National Laboratory
Jovica R. Riznic, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

Topic 8-11: CMS-General Combustion and Fire

Dr. John Palmore, Virginia Tech
Dr. Tariq Shamim, Northern Illinois University

Topic 8-12: CMS-Novel Combustion Technologies

Dr. Muzammil Arshad, Texas A&M University
Dr. Omid Askari, West Virginia University

Topic 8-13: Outstanding Early-Career Investigators in Energy Conversion and Storage Systems

Dr. Jun Xu, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Dr. Andrea Lazzaretto, University of Padova

Topic 8-14: Solar Energy

Dr. Pei Dong, George Mason University
Dr. Joshua McTigue, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Topic 8-15: Wind and Water power

Nathan Tom, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Nick Johnson, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Topic 8-16: Emerging Renewable Energy Technologies

Dr. Tugce Baser, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Dr. Wahiba Yaici, CanmetENERGY Research Centre

Topic 8-17: Sustainable and Grid-Interactive Buildings

Dr. HeeJin Cho, Mississippi State University
Dr. Hamidreza Najafi, Florida Institute of Technology
Dr. Xin Jin, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Dr. Michael R Brambley, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Track 9: Engineering Education

Track Organizer: Subha Kumpaty
Track Co-organizer: Salim Azzouz
Track Co-organizer: Anabela Alves

Topic 9-1: Curriculum Innovations, Pedagogy and Learning Methodologies

Anabela Alves, University of Minho, Portugal
Hephzibah Kumpaty, University of Wisconsin Whitewater, U.S.A.

Topic 9-2: Globalization of Engineering and Study Abroad Education

Hephzibah Kumpaty, University of Wisconsin Whitewater, U.S.A.
Anabela Alves, University of Minho, Portugal

Topic 9-3: Engineering Accreditation, Curricular Reforms and Revisions, Assessment and ABET

Amir Karimi, University of Texas San Antonio, U.S.A.
Emine Celik Foust, York College of Pennsylavania, U.S.A.

Topic 9-4: Sustainable, Ethical dimensions and Safety issues in Engineering Education

Nazmul Islam, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, U.S.A.
Anabela Alves, University of Minho, Portugal

Topic 9-5: Applied Mechanics, Dynamic Systems and Control Engineering

Mohammad Mahinfalah, Milwaukee School of Engineering, U.S.A.
Zeki Ilhan, Midwestern State University, U.S.A.

Topic 9-6: Fluid Mechanics, Heat Transfer, and Energy Systems

Wael Mokhtar, Grand Valley State University, U.S.A.
Pranaya Pokharel, Midwestern State University, U.S.A.

Topic 9-7: Problem Solving in Engineering Education, Research and Practice

Vito Moreno, University of Connecticut, U.S.A.
Subha Kumpaty, Milwaukee School of Engineering, U.S.A.

Topic 9-8: Distance/Online Engineering Education, Models and Enabling Technologies

Zeki Ilhan, Midwestern State University, U.S.A.
Aaron Armstrong, Milwaukee School of Engineering, U.S.A.

Topic 9-9: Pre-College (K-12) STEM, RET - University, School and Industry Alliance (USIA)

Emine Celik Foust, York College of Pennsylavania
Subha Kumpaty, Milwaukee School of Engineering, U.S.A.

Topic 9-10: Teaching Laboratories, Hands-on Experiences, Embedding Novel Manufacturing Concepts in ME Programs, and Technology-Aided Lecturing

Salim Azzouz, Midwestern State University, U.S.A.
Zeki Ilhan, Midwestern State University, U.S.A.

Topic 9-11: Engineering Research Innovation and Research Experiences for Undergraduates

Emine Celik Foust, York College of Pennsylavania
Vedang Chauhan, Western New England University

Topic 9-12: Competencies for Industry 4.0 and Learning Factories

Anabela Alves, University of Minho, Portugal
Hadi Ali, Embree Riddle Aeronautical University, U.S.A.

Topic 9-13: Approaches and Methodologies for Applying for Public and Private Grants in Engineering Education

Subha Kumpaty, Milwaukee School of Engineering, U.S.A.
Salim Azzouz, Midwestern State University, U.S.A.

Topic 9-14: Aeronautics and Space Applications in Engineering Education

Pranaya Pokharel, Midwestern State University, U.S.A.
Subha Kumpaty, Milwaukee School of Engineering, U.S.A.

Topic 9-15: Materials, Mechanics of Materials, and Structures, Experimental and Numerical Methods, and Advanced Materials in Engineering Education

Salim Azzouz, Midwestern State University, U.S.A.
Mohammad Mahinfalah, Milwaukee School of Engineering, U.S.A.

Topic 9-16: Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energies, Sustainability and Climate Changes

Nazmul Islam, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, U.S.A.
Wael Mokhtar, Grand Valley State University, U.S.A.

Track 10: Fluids Engineering

Track Chair, Coburg University of Applied Sciences
Track Co-Chair, Western University

Topic 10-1: Electric, Magnetic and Thermal Phenomena in Micro and Nano-Scale Systems

Dennis A. Siginer, Universidad de Santiago de Chile
Boris Khusid, NJIT
Mhamed Boutaous, INSA
Sayavur Bakhtiyarov, New Mexico Tech

Topic 10-2: Fluid Mechanics and Rheology of Nonlinear Materials and Complex Fluids

Dennis A. Siginer, Universidad de Santiago de Chile
Boris Khusid, NJIT
Mhamed Boutaous, INSA
Sayavur Bakhtiyarov, New Mexico Tech

Topic 10-3: Fundamental Issues and Perspectives in Fluid Mechanics

S. A. Sherif, University of Florida
Haibo Dong, University of Virginia

Topic 10-4: CFD Applications for Optimization and Controls

Charlie Zheng, Utah State University
Philipp Epple, Coburg Universtiy
Ning (Michael) Zhang, McNeese State University
Iskender Sahin, New York University

Topic 10-5: Fluid Engineering in Micro- and Nanosystems

Asif Salahuddin, General Motors
Sangjin Ryu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Topic 10-6: Flow and Thermal Processes in Internal Multiphase Flows

Siddharth Talapatra, HTRI
Robert Kunz, Penn State University
Bertrand Rollin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Salem Bouhairie, HTRI

Topic 10-7: Recent Developments in Multiphase Flow

Robert Kunz, Penn State University
Bertrand Rollin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Marianne Francois, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Topic 10-8: Multiphase Flow with Bio-applications

Jingsen Ma
Ning (Michael) Zhang, McNeese State University
Huixuan Wu, University of Kansas
Javid Bayandor, University of Buffalo
Prahlad Menon

Topic 10-9: Industrial Flows

Kevin Anderson, CalPoly Pomona
Ravinder Yerram, General Electric
Alexandrina Untaroiu, Virginia Tech
Ernesto Primera, University of Delaware

Topic 10-10: Wind Turbines Aerodynamics and Control

Majid Rashidi, Cleveland State University
Ravinder Yerram, General Electric
Ernesto Primera, University of Delaware

Topic 10-11: Measurement and Modeling of Environmental Flows

Kashif Nawaz, University of Oklahoma
S. A. Sherif, University of Florida
Stathis Michaelides, Texas Christian University
Ravinder Yerram, General Electric

Topic 10-12: Fluid Measurements and Instrumentation

Ivaylo (Ivo) Nedyalkov, University of New Hampshire
Soroor Karimi, University of Tulsa
Stamatios Pothos, TSI
Martin Wosnik, University of New Hampshire
Judith Bamberger, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Topic 10-13: Advanced Research in Marine and Aerospace Lifting Surfaces

Casey Harwood, University of Iowa
Konstantin Matveev, Washington State University

Topic 10-14: Young Engineers Paper (YEP) Contest

B. Terry Beck, Kansas State University
Keith Walter, Universitiy of Arkansas
Stefan aus der Wiesche, Muenster University

Track 11: Heat Transfer and Thermal Engineering

Brent Webb, Track Chair, Bingham Young University
Amanie Abdelmessih, Track Co-Chair, California Baptist University

Topic 11-1: Heat and Mass Transfer in Heating, Cooling, and Power Systems

Hohyun Lee, Santa Clara University
Rydge Mulford, University of Dayton

Topic 11-2: Heat Transfer Engineering Leveraging Additive Manufacturing and Topology Optimization

Alex Rattner, Pennsylvania State University

Topic 11-3: Heat Transfer in Batteries and Energy Storage Technologies

Leitao Chen, Tennessee State University

Topic 11-4: Nanoscale Measurements of Thermophysical Properties

Liping Wang Arizona, State University
Xinwei Wang, Iowa State University

Topic 11-5: Techniques Development for Thermophysical Characterization

Troy Munro, Brigham Young University
Shen Xu, Shanghai University of Engineering Science

Topic 11-6: Thermophysical Properties of Micro/nanoscale Materials

Xinwei Wang, Iowa State University
Yangsu Xie, Shenzhen University

Topic 11-7: Thermophysical Properties Modeling and Prediction

Zhuomin Zhang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ridong Wang, Tianjin University

Topic 11-8: Fundamentals of Phase-Change Including Micro/Nanoscale Effects-Boiling, Evaporation, Freezing and Condensation

Amitabh Narain Michigan, Technological University
Van Carey, University of California, Berkeley
Dong Liu, University of Houston
Navdeep Dhillon, California State University - Long Beaach
Vaibhav Bahadur, University of Texas, Austin
Ming-Chang Lu

Topic 11-9: Fundamentals of Single Phase Convection

Oronzio Manca, Università degli Studi della Campania
Krzysztof Kobus, Oakland University
An Zou, Syracuse University

Topic 11-10: Fundamentals of Radiative Transport and Conduction Including Micro/Nanoscale Effects

Diana-Andra Borca-Tasciuc, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Prabhakar Marepalli, Intel Corporation
Zheng Yi, Northeastern University
An Zou, Syracuse University

Topic 11-11: Machine Learning in Nanoscale Thermal Transport

Tengfei Luo, University of Notre Dame
Ming Hu, University of South Carolina

Topic 11-12: Thermal Transport in Low-Dimensional Materials

Jun Liu, North Carolina State University

Topic 11-13: First-Principles Calculations in Thermal Transport in Solids

Tianli Feng, University of Utah

Topic 11-14: Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Thermal Transport in Nanostructures or Across Interface

Tianli Feng, University of Utah

Topic 11-15: Ultra-Low and Ultra-High Thermal Conductivity Materials

Tianli Feng, University of Utah

Topic 11-16: Nanoscale Phase Change Heat Transfer

Dong Liu, University of Hourson
Xianming Dai, University of Texas, Dallas

Topic 11-17: Radiative Properties of Nanostructures

Richard Zhang, Arizona State University
Bo Zhao, University of Houston

Topic 11-18: Nanoscale Radiative Thermal Devices/Systems

Liping Wang, Arizona State University
Mohammad Ghashami, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

Topic 11-19: Tunable Nanoscale Heat Transfer

Geof Wehmeyer, Rice University

Topic 11-20: Single-phase Enhanced Heat Transfer Equipment

Ravi Annapragada, Carrier Corporation
Kashif Nawaz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Topic 11-21: Multi-Scale Multi-Phase Heat Transfer Equipment

Prashant Singh, Mississippi State University
Ali Khounsary, Illinois Institute of Technology

Topic 11-22: Additive Manufacturing of Heat Transfer Equipment

Kashif Nawaz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Sandra Boetcher, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Topic 11-23: Application of Advanced Materials and Coatings for Heat Transfer Equipment

S.A. Sherif, University of Florida
Ali Khounsary, Illinois Institute of Technology

Topic 11-24: High-Temperature Heat Transfer Equipment

Arun Mulley, Boeing Corporation
Kashif Nawaz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Summer Locke, Boeing Corporation

Topic 11-25: Heat Transfer Equipment Nemesis: Frost, Fouling, Corrosion,condensate Build-up

S.A. Sherif, University of Florida
Prashant Singh, Mississippi State University

Topic 11-26: CMS - Emissions Reduction Technologies and Decarbonization

Omid Askari, Mississippi State University

Topic 11-27: CMS - Industrial and Applied Combustion Systems

Muzammil Arshad, Texas A&M University

Topic 11-28: CMS - Fundamental Processes - Lamainar and Turbulent Reacting Flows

John Palmore, Virginia Polytechnic and State University

Topic 11-29: Aerospace Heat Transfer

Ryo S. Amano, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Ashwani Gupta, University of Maryland

Topic 11-30: Convective Boiling and Condensation

Dion Antao, Texas A&M University

Topic 11-31: Heat Pipes

Chanwoo Park, University of Missouri

Topic 11-32: Heat Transfer in Particle-Laden Flows

Vinod Srinivasan, University of Minnesota

Topic 11-33: Gas Turbine Heat Transfer

Atul Kohli, Pratt & Whitney Corporation
Prashant Singh, Mississippi State University

Topic 11-34: Transport Phenomena in Manufacturing and Materials Processing

Stephen Akwaboa, Southern University

Topic 11-35: Processing of Frontier Materials

Pan Heng, Texas A&M University

Topic 11-36: Transport Phenomena in Additive Manufacturing

Stephen Akwaboa, Southern University

Topic 11-37: Processing of Battery Materials

Pan Heng, Texas A&M University

Topic 11-38: Heat Transfer in Electronic Equipment

Ankur Jain, University of Texas, Arlington
Baris Dugruoz, Cisco Corporation
Amy Marconnet, Purdue University

Topic 11-39: Heat Transfer under Extreme Conditions

Qiang Liao, Chongqing University

Topic 11-40: Heat and Mass Transfer in Biomass Energy Utilization Systems

Ao Xia, Chongqing University

Topic 11-41: Heat and Mass Transfer for Natural Disasters/Climate Change

S.A. Sherif, University of Florida
Jingru Berner, Western New England University
Michael Pate, Texas A&M University

Topic 11-42: Heat and Mass Transfer for Natural and Built Environments

Michael Pate, Texas A&M University
S.A. Sherif, University of Florida
Kashif Nawaz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Topic 11-43: Bio/Nature-Inspired Heat and Mass Transfer

Kashif Nawaz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jingru Berner, Western New England University
S.A. Sherif, University of Florida

Topic 11-44: Heat and Mass Transfer for Renewable Energy Conversion Processes

Xian Cheng Lin, Florida International University
Michael Pate, Texas A&M University
Jingru Berner, Western New England University

Topic 11-45: Applications of Computational Heat Transfer

Mohamed Abdelhady, University of Calgary
Kashif Nawaz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Topic 11-46: Methods and Algorithms in Computational Heat Transfer

Cheng-Xian Lin, Florida International University
Leitao Chen, Tennessee State University

Topic 11-47: Computational Methods for Materials Development and Manufacturing

Som Shrestha, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Columbia Mishra, University of Texas, Austin

Topic 11-48: Application of Machine Learning/Artificial Intelligence in Heat Transfer

Hamidreza Najafi, Florida Institute of Technology
John Tencer, Sandia National Laboratory

Topic 11-49: Application of Computational Heat Transfer for Indoor Environmental Quality

Gerard Jones, Vellanova University
Shima Hajimirza, Stevens Institute of Technology

Topic 11-50: Inverse Problems in Computational Heat Transfer

Ashley Emery, University of Washington
Hamidreza Najafi, Florida Institute of Technology

Topic 11-51: Application of Computational Heat Transfer for Energy Systems

Leitao Chen, Tennessee State University
Debjyoti Banerjee, Texas A&M University

Topic 11-52: Computational Thermal/Fluids

Kashif Nawaz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ashley Emery, University of Washington

Topic 11-53: Visualization

Nenad Miljkovic, University of Illinois
Konrad Rykaczewski, Arizona State University

Track 12: Mechanics of Solids, Structures and Fluids

Glaucio Paulino, Track Chair
Kenji Takizawa, Track Co-Chair

Topic 12-1: Fracture and Failure of Reinforced Polymer Matrix Composite Materials

Xiang Zhang, University of Wyoming
Yuan Gao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Maryam Shakiba, Virginia Tech
Shank S. Kulkarni, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Huck Beng Chew, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Topic 12-2: Modeling of the Fracture, Failure and Fatigue in Solids

Huijuan Zhao, Clemson University
Gang Li, Clemson University
Qingda Yang, University of Miami
Mohsen Asle Zaeem, Colorado School of Mines
Samit Roy, University of Alabama
J. Brian Jordon, University of Alabama
Shank Shrikrishna Kulkarni, PNNL

Topic 12-3: Mechanics and Design of Cellular Materials

Muhammad Ali, Ohio University
Huanyu (Larry) Cheng, Pennsylvania State University

Topic 12-4: Multiscale Models and Experimental Techniques for Composite Materials and Structures

Xiang Zhang, University of Wyoming
Dianyun Zhang, University of Connecticut
Caglar Oskay, Vanderbilt University

Topic 12-5: Data-Enabled Predictive Modeling, Scientific Machine Learning, and Uncertainty Quantification in Computational Mechanics

Danial Faghihi, University at Buffalo
Alireza Tabarraei, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Kathryn Maupin, Sandia National Laboratories
Umberto Villa, Washington University in St. Louis

Topic 12-6: Data-Driven Modeling and Simulation for Computational Biomedicine

Jessica Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University
Adrian Buganza Tepole, Purdue University
Aishwarya Pawar, Iowa State University
Adarsh Krishnamurthy, Iowa State University
Johannes Weickenmeier, Stevens Institute of Technology

Topic 12-7: Mechanics of Soft Materials

Victor Lefevre, Northwestern University
Yuhang Hu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nikolaos Bouklas, Cornell University
Lihua Jin, UCLA

Topic 12-8: Peridynamic Modeling of Materials’ Behavior

Florin Bobaru, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ibrahim Guven, Virginia Commonwealth University
John Foster, University of Texas at Austin
Erkan Oterkus, Strathclyde University
Erdogan Madenci, University of Arizona
Pablo Seleson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Stewart Silling, Sandia National Laboratories

Topic 12-9: Multiphyics Simulations and Experiments for Solids

Dong Qian, University of Texas at Dallas
Huijuan Zhao, Clemson University

Topic 12-10: Multi-scale and Multi-physics Computations in Fluids and Solids

Yozo Mikata, Fluor
Glaucio H. Paulino, Princeton University

Topic 12-11: Perspective on Fracture and Failure Mechanics

Ashfaq Adnan, University of Texas at Arlington
Ankit Srivastava, Texas A&M University

Topic 12-12: Mechanics of Solids, Structures and Fluids

Jordan Raney, University of Pennsylvania
Jaehyung Ju, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Yaning Li, Northeastern University
Sung Hoon Kang, Johns Hopkins University
Jongmin Shim, University at Buffalo
Eduard Karpov, University of Illinois at Chicago

Topic 12-13: Modeling and Experiments in Nanomechanics and Nanomaterials

Yozo Mikata, Fluor
Jeffrey W. Kysar, Columbia University

Topic 12-14: CONCAM Distinguished Lectures on Computational Mechanics

Florin Bobaru, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Huijuan Zhao, Clemson University

Topic 12-15: Dynamic Failure of Materials & Structures

Roy Xu, Ningbo University

Topic 12-16: Drucker Medal Symposium

Zdenek P. Bazant, Northwestern University

Topic 12-17: Computational Methods in Heterogeneous Porous Media

Pania Newell, University of Utah
Lucy Zhang, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
WaiChing Sun, Columbia University
SeonHong Na McMaster, University
Hongkyu Yoon, Sandia National Laboratories

Topic 12-18: Functional Origami and Kirigami-inspired Structures and Metamaterials

Evgueni Filipov, University of Michigan
Glaucio Paulino, Princeton University

Topic 12-19: Emerging Topology and Shape Optimization Techniques in Computational Design of Materials and Structures

Ahmad Najafi, Drexel University

Track 13: Micro- and Nano-Systems Engineering and Packaging

Grzegorz (Greg) Hader, Track Chair, US Army Combat Capabilities Development Command, Armaments Center
Uttam Kumar Chakravarty, Track Co-Chair, University of New Orleans

Topic 13-1: General Topics of MEMS/NEMS

Nazmul Islam, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Namwon Kim, Texas State University

Topic 13-2: Design and Fabrication, Analysis, Processes, and Technology for Micro and Nano Devices and Systems

In-Hyouk Song, Texas State University
Adam Huang, University of Arkansas

Topic 13-3: Computational Studies on MEMS and Nanostructures

Grzegorz Hader. U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command, Armaments Center
Ibrahim A. Alhomoudi, National Center for Nanotechnology and Advance Materials, Materials Science Research Institute, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology (KACST)
Daniel Kaplan, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command, Armaments Center

Topic 13-4: Applications of Micro and Nano Systems in Medicine and Biology

Nazmul Islam, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Ioana Voiculescu, City College of New York

Topic 13-5: Micro and Nano Devices

Wei Xue, Rowan University
Byungki Kim, Korea University of Technology and Education

Topic 13-6: Applied Mechanics and Materials in Micro- and Nano-Systems

Uttam Kumar Chakravarty, University of New Orleans
Ahsan Mian, Wright State Univerity
Alex Bae, Eastern Washington University

Topic 13-7: Packaging Technology in Heterogeneous Integration Applications

Chang-Chun Lee, National Tsing Hua University
Ming-Tsang Lee, National Tsing Hua University

Topic 13-8: PowerMEMS

Nathan Jackson, University of New Mexico
Luis Fonseca, Institute of Microelectronics of Barcelona, Campus Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (UAB)

Topic 13-9: Advanced Manufacturing of Microsystems, Microstructures, and Miniaturized Actuators

Seyedhamidreza Alaie, New Mexico State University
Amir Ali Amiri Moghadam, Kennesaw State University

Topic 13-10: Microfluidics 2022

Rasim Guldiken, University of South Florida
Mehdi Salek, Massachusetts Institute of technology
Jalal Ahamed, University of Windsor

Topic 13-11: Inertial Navigation: MEMS/NEMS to Bio-Inspired

Grzegorz Hader, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command, Armaments Center
Daniel Kaplan, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command, Armaments Center

Track 14: Safety Engineering, Risk and Reliability Analysis

William Paul Munsell Jr., Track Chair, Munsell Consulting Services
Alice Sun, Track Co-Chair
Andrey Morozov, Track Co-Chair, University of Stuttgart
Ernie Kee, Track Co-Chair, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Mihai Diaconeasa, Track Co-Chair, North Carolina State University
John Wiechel, Track Co-Chair, SEA, Limited

Topic 14-1: General Topics on Risk, Safety, and Reliability

Alice Sun
John Homer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Topic 14-2: Reliability and Risk in Energy Systems

Mihai A. Diaconeasa, North Carolina State University
Priyanka Pandit, North Carolina State University

Topic 14-3: Reliability and Safety in Industrial Automation Systems

Mahmud Hasan, University of Houston Downtown
Andrey Morozov, Universitat Stuttgart

Topic 14-4: Reliability and Safety in Transportation Systems

John Wiechel, SEA
Saeed Barbat, Ford Motor Company

Topic 14-5: Models and Methods for Probabilistic Risk Analysis

Ernie Kee, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Andrey Morozov, Universitat Stuttgart

Topic 14-6: Machine Learning for Safety, Reliability, and Maintenance

Shweta Dabetwar, Texas Tech University
Ozhan Gecgel, Texas Tech University
Alice Sun

Topic 14-7: Big Data and IoT Applications in Reliability, Maintenance, and Security

Arjun Earthperson, North Carolina State University
Mihai A. Diaconeasa, North Carolina State University

Topic 14-8: Crashworthiness, Occupant Protection, and Biomechanics

Mohamed Ridha Baccouche, Ford Motor Company
Saeed Barbat, Ford Motor Company

Topic 14-9: Congress-Wide Symposium on Prognostic and Health Management: NDE and prognostics of structures and systems

Yanfeng Shen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
John Homer, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Topic 14-10: Users, Technology, and Human Reliability in Safety Engineering

Bill Munsell, Munsell Consulting Services
Mihai A. Diaconeasa, North Carolina State University

Topic 14-11: Student Safety Innovation Challenge

Stephen Ekwaro-Osire, Texas Tech University
Andrey Morozov, Universitat Stuttgart

Topic 14-14: Developments in Design Theory for Component and System Safety and Reliability

Bill Munsell, Munsell Consulting Services
Bhadir Karba, Uludag University

Share